Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

DEAN PARK PRIMARY PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION

Our privacy notice explains how we collect and process your Personal Data and the rights you have under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Who are we?

Dean Park Parent Teacher Association provides a range of clubs for pupils of Dean Park Primary School and also runs various charity events and other PTA led initiatives, in support of Dean Park Primary School and its pupils, which require the collection of personal data.

We are the “data controller” for the purposes of GDPR. This means that we decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal Data is data that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. We might be able to identify you from the data itself or by linking that data to other information we have access to. GDPR tells us how we must process your Personal Data.

 

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share:

  • Name and address
  • Other contact information including email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Payment details – bank account number, sort code, card details
  • Other personal information including PVG membership, Coaching licence number and expiry date, medical conditions, additional support needs (After School Clubs)

 

How do we process your Personal Data?

We comply with our obligations under GDPR in the following ways:

  • by keeping Personal Data up to date;
  • by storing and destroying it securely;
  • by not collecting or retaining unnecessary or excessive amounts of data;
  • by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and
  • by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

 

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To manage the membership of PTA clubs or manage the participation of children, parents/guardians in our charity events and other PTA led initiatives.
  • For health and safety of the participant in PTA clubs and events.
  • To inform you of news, events, activities or services which we think you might like to hear about.
  • To share your contact details with club coaches, tutors, event coordinators and the school office.
  • To notify winners of events and competitions.

 

Please Note: General communications to all the members of the PTA (i.e. all eligible parents, careers, staff, etc.) are sent through the school’s communication network, currently Parentmail. The PTA does not have access to these contact details/email addresses.

We also take photos and videos during PTA events. Data subject will be made clear that this is happening.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purpose of complying with our obligations.

  • To maintain a register of our members.
  • The Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults
  • The Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where necessary
  • We will use anonymised data for the purposes of reporting to Sport Scotland on membership numbers and trends 

 

Sharing your personal data

Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with organisations whose services are required in order to provide the services we offer.

We will only share your Personal Data with other third parties with your consent. These third parties, in turn, may rely on data processors to provide services that help them help us.

Some third parties we use may operate outside the EEA. In these cases, we will make sure that we have robust contracts in place with those third parties and that adequate safeguards exist to protect and secure your Personal Data.

When you give your consent to our holding of your Personal data you agree to us sharing your Personal Data (including special categories of Personal Data – where we have your explicit consent) with third party processors and sub-processors located both inside and outside the EEA.

 

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We keep your Personal Data for as long as your child is a member of a PTA club or for the duration of the time required to manage the charity event and other PTA led initiatives. After your child leaves a PTA club, we will keep your information for no longer than we reasonably need for legal reasons surrounding child welfare and health and safety regulations. We will securely destroy all personal data once we have used it and no longer need it.

 

Your rights and your Personal Data.

Unless we have an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data: –

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you, without any charge.
  • The right to request that we correct any Personal Data found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request that your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to keep it.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing we carry out at any time.
  • The right to request that we provide you with your Personal Data and, where possible, to send that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to ask us to restrict further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office and to seek legal recourse.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use. We will do this before we start processing for the new use. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

If you have a problem, complaint or, if there is something you don’t understand, please contact us on deanparkprimarypta@gmail.com

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Comments are closed